- Scientific name: Anarhichas lupus
- Also known as: Wolf Eel, Sea Wolf, Sea Cat, Devil Fish, Ocean Catfish, Atlantic Catfish, Woof Fish. When sold as a food fish it may be known as Scotch Halibut, Woof or Scarborough Woof.
- Size: Up to 5ft and around 50lbs
- UK minimum size: N/a
- UK shore caught record: 12lb 12oz
- IGFA world record: 52lb
- IUCN Status:
- Global: NE (Not Evaluated)
- Europe: DD (Data Deficient)
- Distribution: Found on both sides of the North Atlantic Ocean. In European waters they are found from Scandinavian waters down to the Mediterranean Sea.
- Feeds on: Crabs, lobsters, starfish, sea urchins, prawns and shellfish.
- Description: Long, cylindrical eel-like body. A single dorsal fin is long and runs the whole length of the body. The anal fin is around two-thirds the length of the dorsal. The tail fin is small. Eyes are small and the large mouth is filled with both sharp teeth and crushing molar teeth. Unusually blueish colour, although this can vary to brownish, greyish or other colours. A number of darker bars run down the flanks.
Atlantic wolffish are, as the name implies, found across the North Atlantic. In European waters they are found from the cold waters of the Barents and Kara Sea through the Norwegian Sea and the western parts of the Baltic Sea. Their range extends through the North Sea and the waters surrounding the British Isles and down to the Atlantic coasts of France and Portugal. They are at the edge of their southwards distribution in along the coast of Portugal and are found in limited numbers in the western Mediterranean. They are found across the Atlantic in Icelandic and Greenlandic waters and are present along the eastern coastline of the United States and Canada.
Habitat, Feeding and Behaviour
This species prefers fairly deep water of at least thirty metres and favour rocky and broken ground which provides them with cracks and crevices to hide inside. They are usually solitary fish, although, as they are not territorial, rocky areas containing a large number of suitable hiding places may contain several Atlantic wolffish. The name of this species comes from their teeth which resemble those of a wolf. They have four to six prominent fang-like teeth at the front of their mouth, with several rows of blunt, crushing teeth further back. The Atlantic wolfish feeds primarily on shellfish and crustaceans using its powerful teeth and jaws to crunch through the shells of these creatures. They will also feed on other bottom-dwelling sea life such as sea urchins, starfish and brittle stars, and are thought to only hunt other fish occasionally. Despite their appearance, Atlantic wolffish are not dangerous to humans and are thought to be shy and reclusive creatures. They have been observed swimming away from divers who have come across them. However, they will snap with their teeth to defend themselves when removed from the water.
Atlantic wolffish have an unusual reproductive pattern. They breed in the autumn, with the eggs being internally fertilised by the female. The eggs are then laid on the seabed and the male will stay nearby and guard the eggs until they catch, which may take several weeks or even months. Atlantic wolffish are not thought to reproduce until they are between eight and ten years old.
Additional Species of Wolffish
Commercial Value and Conservation Status
Atlantic wolffish is commercially valuable and is sold as a food fish. It is seen in fish and chip shops, particularly in the north of England, where it may be referred to as Scotch halibut, woof, Scarborough woof or woof-fish. It is also sold on fresh fish counters, but it is almost always sold as skinned and boned fillets, rather than as a full fish as consumers would be put off by the appearance of this species.
Atlantic wolffish are not specifically targeted by commercial vessels but are caught and retained as bycatch in trawls, and larger specimens are caught on long-lines. Modern industrial fishing methods have severely reduced wolffish numbers, not just by catching the fish but also by destroying the habitat, nests and breeding grounds of the wolffish through intensive, repeated bottom trawling. American catches of Atlantic wolffish have declined from over 1200 tons per year in the 1980s to around thirty tons per year in the 2000s. The relatively late breeding age of the wolffish, and fairly large size it needs to reach before becoming sexually mature mean that stocks will take a long time to recover, even if commercial fishing pressure is eased. The United States National Marine Fisheries Service classes Atlantic Wolffish as a species of concern, while the IUCN has not carried out a full assessment of this species (it is currently classified as Not Evaluated globally and Data Deficient in Europe) it will almost certainly be given a threatened status once a full stock assessment has been carried out. Sadly, the situation is similar for the two other wolffish species. The spotted wolffish is classed as Near Threatened in European waters and the Northern wolffish is classed as Endangered, meaning it has a high risk of extinction in the wild.
Fishing for Wolffish and Rod Caught Records
Due to wolffish being so rare around the coast of the British Isles few anglers will specifically target this species, but they can occasionally be caught by anglers fishing over rocky ground for cod or those using large fish or squid baits to catch conger eels. Wolffish are more regularly caught from deep waters of Scandinavian countries by boat anglers using lures such as heavy pirks as well as large fish deadbaits.
The shore caught record for this species was set in 1978 when G. M. Taylor caught a relatively small wolffish of 12lb 12oz from Stonehaven in Scotland in 1978. The boat record was set in 1989 by S. P. Ward with a wolffish of 26lb 4oz caught off the coast of Whitby in North Yorkshire. The International Game Fish Association all-tackle world record was set in 1986 when Frederick Gardiner caught a wolffish weighing 52lb exactly when fishing from Georges Bank, Massachusetts, USA.